PRIVACY POLICY

The Loomba Foundation is committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy policy states how we collect data, how we store it and how we use it.

If you have any queries about this policy or your personal information please contact:

The Loomba Foundation
Loomba House
622 Western Avenue
London
W3 0TF

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an email, make a donation to us, ask a question about our services or otherwise provide us with your personal information. Sometimes we may obtain your personal information from third party data suppliers only if they provide the appropriate evidence that you have agreed for your personal information to be shared with other organisations.

We also gather general information about the use of our websites such as pages visited and areas that are of most interest to users. We use this information to improve our website and make it a better experience for everyone. For further information please see the cookies section below.

Occasionally we obtain publically available information such as contact information or we research information to help us perform due diligence checks to ensure we are not being abused by fraudsters or criminals posing as genuine donors or to ensure that there are no conflicts of interest from potential supporters or organisations prior to our engagement. We do these checks to help protect The Loomba Foundation from abuse.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include name address email address, telephone numbers date of birth bank account details (for setting up regular direct debit or payment information).

How do we use your information?

We may use your personal information for:

  • Providing you with information about our work activities events and services
  • Processing your donations
  • Complying with our legal obligations policies and procedures
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Fundraising
  • Conducting market research

Using your credit or debit card to donate

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us online or over the phone we will ensure this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. We do not store your credit or debit card details at all following the completion of your transaction. All card details are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional data stored on our website and systems.

Keeping your personal information

We keep your personal information for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Marketing

Being able to communicate with you is important, as your support will help transform the lives of widows and their children. And we believe in being open, honest and transparent with our supporters and want you to feel comfortable about your decision to give us your personal information and how we use it.

We will use the details you provide to us to communicate with you about how we are transforming the lives of the most impoverished widows and their children and research expertise. We would also like to tell you how your support is helping and other ways you can help in the future whether that’s through events or fundraising. From time to time we might also send you appeals asking for a donation to help support the work of the Loomba Foundation.

We promise that we will only communicate with you in the way you wish us to and we will always respect your privacy. You can change your mind at any time by contact us by calling, emailing or by post.

Please be assured that we will take appropriate measures to keep your personal information safe and secure and we promise not to over contact. We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, which comes into force on May 25th 2018 you have the following rights:

  1. The right to access your personal information
  2. The right to edit and update your personal information
  3. The right to request to have your personal information deleted
  4. The right to restrict processing of your personal information

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a webserver to a web browser which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however, that turning off cookies could restrict your use of our website.

Some of these cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. The data collected is not shared with any 3rd party. The information we get through the use of these cookies is anonymous and we make no attempt to identify you or influence your experience of the site while you are visiting it. If you do not allow these cookies we will not be able to include your anonymous visit in our statistics.